privacy policy

Home / privacy policy

consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

he personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. How we use your information We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Couple Policy Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

log files

Mezbaan follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Mezbaan uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Mezbaan's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: The right to access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Mezbaan does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Refund/ Return Policy

(User):

  • If cancelled in less than 12 hours of departing tour then user will be charged 50% of the total amount.
  • If cancelled in less than 24 hours of departing tour then user will be charged 40% of the total amount.
  • If cancelled in above 24 hours of departing tour then user will be charged 30% of the total amount.
  • Booking on request: In certain circumstances you are informed that a booking is “on request” (which is usually the case with trips booked shortly before the start of the trip) and once the trip is booked it will be published on the site which will lead to no changes in dates and pricing after the publication.
  • Closed booking: once you select the close booking option, you cannot undo the booking.

(Agency):

  • The agency that cancel's the tour will be given negative points that will lead to increase in the cancellation ratings on the other hand positive ratings will lead to increments.
  • The refund time varies with the method of Refund.

Pricing and Rewards

Pricing Plan Flexibility

Mezbaan reserves the right to modify pricing plans and platform fees at its discretion. These changes may occur without prior notice. It is the responsibility of the users and agencies to review the updated pricing information provided on the Mezbaan platform.

Rewards Program

Mezbaan may introduce a rewards program for both agencies and users. These rewards can be announced and distributed at any time. The nature and criteria for rewards will be determined solely by Mezbaan and may be subject to change without prior notification.

Termination or Modification of Rewards

Mezbaan retains the right to cancel, modify, or terminate the rewards program at its own discretion. In the event of such changes, Mezbaan shall not be held liable for any inconvenience or loss experienced by agencies or users as a result of the modification or termination of the rewards program.

Couple Policy

Show a popup to user at the time of booking that if they have a marriage certificate or not. If they don't have it then register as individuals or their 50% of the total amount will be confiscated and their booking will be cancelled at the time of departure. Agency will have option to verify marriage certificate at the time of verification or departure. If user doesn't have it then their booking will be cancelled and penalty will be applied as described in above point.

[Last Updated: 25 September 2023]

here for you, any time

Message us directly from the app for help

Help
Whatsapp

message us

on whatsApp

Phone

call us

+92 346 392 2226